Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy dated 11 Apr 2022

Vault Personnel Pte Ltd and offices branches and related companies is part of the Vault Personnel an international human recruitment consulting services group of companies (“Vault Personnel”). Vault Personnel is committed to ensuring that when Vault Personnel collects, uses and otherwise process information about visitors (“you”) to its websites, Vault Personnel does so in accordance with (i) the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (ii) and/or other applicable legislation and regulation (“Regulations”).

1. Collection of Personal Data

Vault Personnel may collect information about you (collectively “your personal data”) such as your name, contact details, skills, qualifications, accreditations and your employment history. Vault Personnel may also collect other types of personal data about you such as references and employment objectives during the course of our dealing with you. For instance, if you are considered for a particular employment position. Where practicable, the purpose for which Vault Personnel collects your personal data and the consequences of not providing it shall be made clear to you at the time of collection of your personal data.

When you visit Vault Personnel website, Vault Personnel may collect data you gave Vault Personnel when:

a. registering or subscribing to Vault Personnel’s products and services or requesting further products and services from us on any of Vault Personnel websites;

b. you apply online for a job or work with Vault Personnel. You may need to provide (without limitation) data about your education, employment history and accreditations. The submission of your application to Vault Personnel constitutes your express consent to Vault Personnel’s use, retention and processing of your personal data to, among others, accesses your application and to allow Vault Personnel to carry out any reference checking and other related activities as may be required of Vault Personnel under any applicable law. Vault Personnel may also collect your personal data from publicly available information and records and third parties; and

c. contacting Vault Personnel to report a problem with its websites or to make any enquiry or query or comment.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Vault Personnel shall hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the purposes as disclosed to you at the time of collection of your personal data, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. Generally, unless authorised or required by law, Vault Personnel shall only hold, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal data for the following purposes:

a. to provide, or facilitate the delivery of, our products and services to you;

b. to communicate with you, including answering your inquiries;

c. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of Vault Personnel website, a client or candidate;

d. for research, benchmarking and statistical analysis;

e. to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to Vault Personnel products and services (including, but not limited to Job Alerts);

f. to match your qualification, experience details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you have provided your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs for you;

g. to market and promote products and services to you, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe from such communications at anytime;

h. to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide products or services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and to third parties who provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Vault Personnel;

i. if Vault Personnel merges with or is acquired by another business, Vault Personnel may share your personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you shall be notified of such an event;

j. Vault Personnel may also disclose your personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require Vault Personnel to do so;

k. to meet or comply with any legal, regulatory or statutory requirements relating to our provision of products and services and to make disclosure under the requirements of any applicable law, legislation, rule, ruling, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline, circular or code (collectively “laws”) applicable to Vault Personnel; and

l. Vault Personnel may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose or reason not listed above or permitted under the Regulations or other applicable laws.

3. Sharing of Personal Data

While your personal data shall be kept confidential, in certain circumstances, it may be necessary for Vault Personnel to provide or disclose your personal data if required for any of the foregoing purposes. Where Vault Personnel does so, we would merely disclose data that is necessary for the purpose of such disclosure.

Vault Personnel may share your personal data with the following categories of persons (who may be located within or outside Singapore), such as entities within the Vault Personnel including all related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies and associated companies, Vault Personnel affiliates, licensees, joint venture partners; Vault Personnel sub-contractors and service or product providers in connection with our products or services; and anybody or person to whom we are compelled or required to do so under any laws or in response to any competent or government, state, provincial, local government, statutory or municipal authority, industry regulators, law enforcement authority, agency or body.

4. Privacy on Our Websites

a. Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae (“CV”) and Applying for Jobs

You may submit your CV to Vault Personnel via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your CV shall be sent directly to the relevant Vault Personnel recruitment consultant who shall review your details and advise you whether you shall be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of the Vault Personnel, both inside and outside Singapore. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants shall then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure as for submitting a new CV via our websites.

b. Job Alerts

You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on Vault Personnel website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which shall be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, you may unsubscribe by using the unsubscribe links provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

c. Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

Vault Personnel gathers information and statistics about all visitors to this website and all of Vault Personnel websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used products and services. Vault Personnel shall only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the data does not identify any one individual). This data helps Vault Personnel determine the most beneficial parts of Vault Personnel websites and ways in which Vault Personnel can continually improve Vault Personnel online services to create a better overall experience for Vault Personnel users. Vault Personnel also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) data on the Vault Personnel websites worldwide.

5. Access to Personal Data

You may request access to, and correction of, your personal data held at Vault Personnel or request that your personal data be updated or deleted by contacting the Vault Personnel Privacy Officer as set out below. Vault Personnel may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where Vault Personnel are legally permitted to do so, Vault Personnel may refuse your request and give you the reasons for doing so. For instance, where you request your personal data to be updated or corrected and there is a dispute about the facts, Vault Personnel shall make a note on your personal data of such dispute. If you have created an account with via Vault Personnel website, you are able to view and update any information by logging into your account.

You may also request that Vault Personnel stop using your personal data and contacting you and Vault Personnel shall comply with your request (for example if at any time you would prefer to stop receiving newsletters and updates from Vault Personnel, please use the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other communication material). However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that Vault Personnel may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds data about our clients. Vault Personnel reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for any data access and correction requests.

6. Security

Vault Personnel takes reasonable steps to keep your personal data secure, accurate, complete, up to date and not misleading. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting data. Accordingly, while Vault Personnel seek to protect your personal data by implementing digital security systems in various parts of Vault Personnel website, Vault Personnel cannot accept responsibility for the security of data you send to or receive from Vault Personnel over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that data. Where Vault Personnel has links to websites outside the Vault Personnel, we cannot ensure that your privacy shall be protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as Vault Personnel have no control over them and are not responsible for any data that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

7. Use of Cookies

We use cookies on our websites to track website visitorship and experience. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse it.

8. Complaint

Vault Personnel aims to acknowledge receipt of your complaint as soon as possible and commit to resolve all complaints no later than 30 days. However, there may be instances where this is not possible due to the contents of the complaint. In such circumstances, Vault Personnel shall respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

9. Contact

You can contact Vault Personnel Privacy Officer by writing to Vault Personnel at the following email address: connectus@vaultpersonnel.com if you wish to request for access to your personal data held by Vault Personnel, request that your personal data be updated or corrected, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data by Vault Personnel. If you would like to have any further information, or if you have any comments about this Privacy Policy or any questions or complaints on any privacy issue, this should also be communicated to in the same manner.